logo

Privacy
Policy

BNET B.S.C. ©: a fiber infrastructure telecommunications company providing wholesale services and based in the Kingdom of Bahrain, is committed to protecting the personal information and data of all its customers. 

Our Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about the information we collect, how we process it, and to whom we may disclose it to, in accordance with the Kingdom’s applicable legal and regulatory frameworks, including but not limited to the Personal Data Protection Law No. 30 of 2018.

This policy does not apply to the personal information that you may give to other service providers or third parties that are not affiliated with BNET B.S.C. ©.

By using our services, you acknowledge your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

In this privacy policy

“we" or "BNET" refers to BNET B.S.C. ©;

“you" means you, the person using our services, visiting our websites or otherwise providing BNET with information including personal information;

"services" means all goods or services we provide to you either directly or through your licensed operator and anything else we do for you, including providing you with access to our websites.

Account information (if applicable

BNET may collect information to enable you to establish an account with us (if applicable). We may collect this information over the phone or online.

Account information may include your name, address, contact information, your Bahraini ID number or passport information, incorporation and authorization documents where relevant and payment information, which is used to verify your identity and comply with applicable laws.

What information does BNET collect?

use our website, microsites, and any third party websites or applications including when you use our broadband checker or any other tools available on these sites; and/or

contact us, including via social media, email or telephone.

Wherever possible, we will collect information directly from you. We may also obtain information relating to you from another source such as licensed operators or service companies. For example, we may collect information when installing connections or fixing faults.

The information we collect may include:

your name, address (postal and email), location and telephone number(s);

the date and time you use our websites and the URLs of the pages you visit;

any address data you search for on our broadband checker or any other data you provide when using one of the tools available on our websites;

any photos or other content posted by you on any BNET platform/this website/our social media accounts;

the IP address of your device while accessing our website/platforms – these are assigned to devices on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network - and the domain name from which you are accessing the Internet; and

the operating system and browser your device uses while accessing our website.

We may also, in accordance with the laws and regulations implemented in the Kingdom of Bahrain, monitor and record your correspondence with us whether via social media, email or telephone.

You will be informed prior to BNET recording your correspondence with us, in line with the Personal Data Protection Law in the Kingdom of Bahrain. 

How does BNET use your information?

We use information relating to you which we have collected to:

provide you with services;

enable your licensed operator to provide you with your fiber broadband services;

provide you, or enable third parties to provide you, with information about our services (including promotional material and news) and developments in the industry which we may think are relevant to you;
improve or update our websites, our information and services;

communicate with you by post, telephone, text message, email or any other electronic means of communication; and

personalize our websites to your preferences.

We may publish aggregated information about usage patterns in relation to our websites or tools available on our websites (like the fiber broadband checker) or data provided when those tools are used. We will not disclose information about you, or about individual devices except as set out in the section titled “When will BNET disclose this information to third parties?”.

Some BNET websites, apps and services may allow you to participate in blog discussions, message boards, chat rooms, and other forms of social media and to post reviews. These forums are accessible to others and any information you post can be read, collected, shared, or otherwise used by anyone who accesses the forums. If you post content on information sharing forums on the Internet, you are doing so by choice and you are providing consent to the disclosure of this information. 

When will BNET disclose this information to third parties

There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties. We will only use or disclose your personal information to third parties:

for the purposes set out in this privacy policy;

in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) promulgated by Law No. 30 of 2018;

if you have authorised us to do so;

if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or

if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information.

For any cases where we would like to share some of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will first obtain your consent. We may obtain this consent as part of the application for our services, or subsequently through an online format, via SMS to your phone or other devices, in our stores or over the phone, including through interactive voice response systems.

We may provide information that is aggregated and does not identify you personally to third-parties for market research. This research supports the development of our new products and services, improves existing services and helps us better understand consumer choices and preferences.

You authorize us, for the purpose of helping us provide services to you, to disclose your information to:

our suppliers, consultants, service companies and other contractors who provide us with products or services which support the services we provide; and

anyone who hosts or maintains data centers, service platforms, cloud based solutions and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us, where your information is processed, hosted or stored.

How do we protect your information?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Are you able to access and correct your information?

You can access or request correction or amendment of your personal information by contacting us at: info@bnet.com.bh

BNET Business Service customers may update their information by contacting their account manager.

When making a request, please provide your name, address and details of what information you would like a copy of or which you would like to have corrected or amended, as this helps us process your request more efficiently.

We will not be able to provide your personal information if we do not know or don’t have reasonable grounds to believe it is personal information about you.

In some cases, there may be a charge associated with providing copies of your personal information to you but we will let you know if that is the case before we send you the requested information.
If it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to make the correction or amendment requested, we will do so.  If this is not the case, we will take reasonable steps to mark that information as having been subject to an amendment or correction request.

What about issues relating to internet use?

Security

We make every effort to maintain the security of our websites. Security risks may still occur as a result of factors outside of our control. Although we will use our best efforts to keep your information secure at all times, any personal information you transmit to us over the internet (whether by email or otherwise) will be at your own risk.

If we are concerned about security issues, we may gather more extensive information from you or others accessing our websites. BNET and authorized third parties can monitor, review and audit access to our websites and systems. If we think it is necessary, we can disclose information to relevant law enforcement authorities.

Use of cookies 

BNET's websites place a cookie on the hard drive of your device or your browser. A "cookie" is a file which allows BNET to track and target your likes, dislikes and interests as you use our websites. We can use this information to provide a more tailored service and experience for you on subsequent visits to our websites and to better understand consumers’ interests and needs. 
The information we collect and share with third parties through cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous (it does not include personal information which is likely to identify you). The information may be used to show you ads about our services when you visit both our website and third party’s websites.
While we recommend you enable cookies on your browser in order to enjoy all the features of our websites, the decision whether to do so remains in your hands. [Please note that the management of cookies will be different depending on your device - refer to your browser help menu for further information.]

Third party websites

Our websites may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of these websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on our websites, you should review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide to those third parties may be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

What happens when we no longer need your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is appropriately deleted or destroyed once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected

How you can limit the sharing and use of your personal information

Disabling cookies: You can limit the collection of certain information by deleting or disabling cookies on your computer or device. For example, most internet browsers have a feature that enables you to erase stored cookies, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Keep in mind that disabling cookies may also prevent you from using specific features on these sites, including ordering products or services and maintaining an online account.

Disabling location services: Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings menu.

Third-party applications and services: BNET is not responsible for the third-party applications you select and install on your devices and the manner in which these third-parties collect, use, share, or disclose your personal information. We are also not responsible for the marketing messages that you may receive via our networks from retailers and other organizations that you have given your personal information to. The manner in which these companies treat personal information is governed by the terms and conditions of their own privacy policies and not by the BNET Privacy Policy.

Can BNET change this policy?

We may change this privacy policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new policy. 

We will tell you about any changes by posting an updated policy on our website. 

Any change we make applies from the date we post it on the website.

CONTACT US

If you have questions, concerns or suggestions related to our Privacy Policy, you may e-mail us at info@bnet.com.bh.